Monday, August 31, 2009

Fan Page

Yeah fun things! I finally created a fan page for my stuff.

Jax's Beads on Facebook

I know I haven't been around here in a while but again busy life takes over. We went to Santa Cruz a few weeks ago for an end of the summer mini vacation. We had so much fun.
You just have to jump on the beds when you stay at a hotel.

Pool jumping fun.

Mini Double shot at Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk. $10 ride bracelet nights rock!

Me soaking wet after the log ride, of course right? lol.

We also went to Comedy Jam this year. It was our second time going, tho we missed last year because we were in Oregon. OMG it was so much fun.
We went with our friends Courtney and Robert and got to see Carlos Mencia, Kevin Hart, Cedric the Entertainer, Angelah Johnson and a few others. There were 10 comedians total but the best of the night was Gabriel Iglesias!

He is so freaking cool and does fan pics after his shows. We are going to see him again in Sept at The San Jose Improv. Totally can't wait!

I also decided that I am going to get a booth at the Berryessa flea market Holiday Fair Nov. 14th and 15th. I am so excited because it will be my first ever craft fair. Nervous too but more excited. I am working on ideas for setting up my table and getting stuff ready to sell. I will post some pics soon as I have them. I have a few ideas but need a trip to Goodwill to keep it budget friendly. I also need to come up with some cute packaging ideas so any suggestions are welcome.